Design Day Award Winners Announced

Design Day Award Winners Announced

Design Day Award Winners Announced


The Department of Mechanical Engineering announced the winners of their fall 2021 Design Day held on Tuesday, December 7, 2021. Design Day is an annual showcase of senior capstone design projects from ENME472: Integrated Product and Process Development and celebrates students' innovation, teamwork and application of mechanical engineering to tough societal challenges.

During the event, team projects are judged by a panel of faculty, industry professionals and guests to evaluate projects based on technical criteria. Award winners are then announced during a classroom ceremony.

Linda Schmidt Innovation Awards

The Linda Schmidt Awards recognize teams that demonstrate the exploration of alternative ideas, draw inspiration for their products from other domains and/or take a unique approach to their engineering problem.

Team 2: Team Drip, Autonomous Hydroponic System
Matt Bowman, Annina Commins, Benjamin Molnar, Alexandra Patterson and Graham Vinyard

Team 11: Mr. FREEze, The British Thermal Unit
Robert Bruner, Christian Jewell, Matthew Kenlon and Shane Whitaker

Team 16: Let it Snow, All Purpose Snow Remover
Kidus Bahiru, Abel Legesse, Conlan Foster, Jacob Fink and Julia Tran

Team 21: Triple R, Paddle Guided Plastic Sorter
Mutaz Ahmed, Cameron Jno Baptiste, Kelechi Nwanna, Ryan Orwig, Raymond Vuong and Lucas Woo

Team 25: WaTerps, Net-Zero Water Urban Rooftop Farming
Ali Akbarian, Emily de Raet, Edwin Fishman, Ellie Litwack, Lauren Murphy and Ezra Trost

Social and Environmental Impact Awards

The Social and Environmental Impact Awards are given through a partnership between Mechanical Engineering and the University of Maryland Office of Sustainability and are judged based on the impact of their product and their design choices. In addition, winning teams are allocated $100 to donate to the charity of their choice.

First Place
Team 14: SO-2-O, Water Collection and Purification
Tyler Brambora, Kyle Dunn, Sukjoo Hwang, Liam Kharbanda and Danielle Tayco

Second Place
Team 21: Triple R, Paddle Guided Plastic Sorter
Mutaz Ahmed, Cameron Jno Baptiste, Kelechi Nwanna, Ryan Orwig, Raymond Vuong and Lucas Woo

Third Place
Team 9: Greenhouse Cooling System for Hydroponics
Victoria Greenberg, Shirley Teow, Aranindu Lewwandoowa Liyanage, Lewie Weldegiorgis and Natnael Yaji

People’s Choice Awards

The People’s Choice Awards recognize the overall “Best in Show” projects and are voted on by Design Day guests.

First Place
Team 4: N.E.W.T.S., No Electricity Water Transportation
John Carter Braedon Gentry Anthony Miranda Sean McGowan Gino Rospigliosi Noah Zucker

Second Place
Team 14: SO-2-O, Water Collection and Purification
Tyler Brambora, Kyle Dunn, Sukjoo Hwang, Liam Kharbanda and Danielle Tayco

Third Place Tie
Team 20: Pump of Power, The Ram Jam Pump
 
ohn Bubser III, Carlos Cuellar, Eric Feng, Sebastian Gutierrez, Luke Rosen and Youssef Selim

Team 29: Rotary Boys, Four Rotor Aerial Vehicle
Cory Svoboda, Jeremy Pilkerton, Kyle Berbarian, Dmitry Markov, Paolo Lami, Diksura Dissanayake

To learn more about this semester’s team projects, visit: enme.umd.edu/design-day-fall2021

To see photos from this semester’s event, visit: go.umd.edu/design-day-fall2021-photos

Related Articles:
Fall 2022 Design Day Winners Announced
Mechanical Engineering Design Day Fall 2015
Mechanical Engineering Design Day Fall 2014

December 9, 2021


Prev   Next

Current Headlines

Maryland Engineers Graham, Nau, Zhao elected Fellows of AAAS

Prosthetics: A Better Fit

Clark School's Online Engineering Programs Nationally Ranked Top 20

Niemeier Selected for Bower Award

New Sustainable Zinc Battery Design Could Address Future Energy Needs

2023 BBI Seed Grants Inspire New Interdisciplinary Collaborations

Chang, Students Honored with Mickle Award

New algorithms for multi-robot systems in low communication situations

News Resources

Return to Newsroom

Search News

Archived News

Events Resources

Events Calendar